Study of cosmic-ray acceleration in supernova remnants using observation of GeV gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideaki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50402764)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGeVガンマ線 / 超新星残骸 / フェルミ(GLAST) / 宇宙線 / FERMI(GLAST) / GLAST (FERMI)
Research Abstract
We observed the supernova remnant W28 with the Large Area Telescope (LAT) on board the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope and found GeV gamma-ray emission from the molecular clouds around W28. The gamma-ray data are well modeled with emission due to interactions between cosmic rays accelerated in the SNR and dense molecular gas, which provides new constraints on understanding particle acceleration and release in the dense medium.