Particle cosmology in the era of precision cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomo  Saga University, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60432960)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初期宇宙 / 初期揺らぎ / 非ガウス性 / インフレーション / 初期密度揺らぎ / カーバトン / 等曲率揺らぎ / カーバトンメカニズム / 暗黒物質 / 非ガウシアン性 / ダークエネルギー
Research Abstract
Current cosmological observations are so precise that they give us a lot of information and profound insight on the evolution of the Universe from the very early epoch to the present, as well as the nature of dark components such as dark matter and dark energy. In this research project, we have investigated various aspects of cosmological density fluctuations, in particular, non-Gaussianity of primordial fluctuations. We have studied various models of the early Universe, focusing on its observational signatures for non-Gaussianity, which would give many implications for understanding of the evolution of the Universe and particle physics models.