Research on excitation mechanism for medium and heavy nuclei via approaches beyond mean field approximations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Koji  Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (60433679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子核構造 / 中重核 / 殻模型 / 核子対殻模型 / 生成座標法 / 2核子コア結合模型 / 三軸非対称変形 / シッフモーメント / ダブレットバンド / 集団運動 / 核子対殼模型
Research Abstract
We have studied the nuclear structure of medium and heavy nuclei in terms of various models and have obtained the following results. (1) We investigated the doublet bands in the doubly-odd nuclei around the mass 130 in terms of the quadrupole coupling model. By analyzing wave functions, we have found that the level scheme of these states arises from chopsticks configurations of two angular momenta of the unpaired neutron and the unpaired proton, weakly coupled with the quadrupole excitations of the even-even core. (2) We performed shell-model calculations for neutron-rich Se, As, Ge, and Ga isotopes, and compared the calculated energy levels and electromagnetic transitions with the experimental data. Through the analysis of the shell model results, it is confirmed that the spin alignment of two neutrons in the 0g_<9/2> orbital becomes apparent at high spins. (3) We have developed a new algorithm for generator coordinate method calculations in order to investigate the structure in transitional nuclei. An application of this model to the even-even Se and Ge nuclei indicated the importance of triaxial deformation in the mass 80 region.