Balloon-borne measurement of nightglow and its reflection and scattering by clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Naoto  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助教 (90342790)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙線 / 大気発光 / 飛翔体 / 地球観測 / 超高層物理学
Research Abstract
In the JEM-EUSO mission, faint fluorescence induced in the atmosphere by highest energy cosmic rays will be detected with a telescope attached to the International Space Station. In order to examine whether those cosmic rays can be detected even above clouds, balloon-borne experiment was planed to observe nightglow and its reflected and scattered light. Any chance of the balloon experiment was not available in the research period. Instead, nightglow spectrum in 300-400nm was observed at the top of Mt.Norikura. Portions of light from upper atmospheric layers and man-made light were estimated.