Black Hole Evaporation and Black Hole Statistical Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Hiromi  Daido Institute of Technology, 教養部, 准教授 (80367648)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブラックホール熱力学 / エントロピー=面積則 / 量子重力 / 熱力学 / 量子統計力学 / 非平衡蒸発過程 / 相対論的散逸流体 / 統計力学 / 分配関数 / ブラックホール蒸発 / ブラックホールのエントロピー
Research Abstract
Black Hole (BH) is the spacetime region affected by extremely strong gravity, and nothing can escape from BH. In order to understand deeper the micro-scale properties of gravity via researching BH, we consider two problems : (1) What does happen at the end of BH evaporation? (2) It is already known that, when a single BH exists, its entropy is given by the area of BH (Entropy-Area law). It has been conjectured without proof that the entropy-area law holds for systems including some BHs. Is this conjecture correct? Then, the results of research are as follows. Result on (1) : BH can not evaporate completely due to the law of entropy increase, and a remnant of Planck scale should remain. Result on (2) : The conjecture is wrong, and the entropy-area law does not hold in the system including some BHs. Furthermore, it is also found that the potential of gravity has finite value within a short length scale such as Planck length (contrary to the past expectation which expects that the gravitational potential is negative infinity at short length scale).