Nuclear decay modes and a limit of existence of nuclei in the heavy and superheavy mass region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOURA Hiroyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50391264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子核理論 / 超重核 / 原子核質量 / 原子核崩壊 / r過程元素合成 / 理論核物理 / 原子核崩壞
Research Abstract
Total half-lives of nuclei in the whole nuclear mass region are obtained from four nuclear decay modes : alpha-decay, beta-decay, proton emission and spontaneous fission, which are estimated from theoretical nuclear ground-state masses of a global nuclear mass model, the KTUY (Koura-Tachibana-Uno-Yamada) mass formula. Number of nuclei with total half-lives of 1 nanosecond or longer is estimated to be approximately eleven thousands, that with half-lives of 1 second or longer is approximately four thousand, and so on. A area of existence of nuclei is also estimated to extend up to 170-180 of proton number and 330 of neutron number. We confirm a finiteness of the area of nuclei with certain lives in the chart of the nuclides.