Development of the measurement system for neutron-capture cross sections using a surrogate reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2009)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MAKII Hiroyuki  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20425573)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験核物理 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / インビームγ線核分光 / surrogate法 / インビームγ線分光 / 中性子捕獲反応 / 恒星内元素合成 / 核変換技術 / Si△E-E検出器 / 代理反応 / SiΔE-E検出器 / NaI(T1)検出器
Research Abstract
Neutron-capture reaction on unstable nuclei plays an important role in stellar nucleosynthesis. However, measurements of the neutron-capture cross sections of the unstable nuclei are very difficult. The main reasons of the difficulty are due to the preparation and/or radioactivity of the sample. Hence we designed new experiment in order to measure the γ rays from the nuclei produced by surrogate reaction. With use of this system, we could detect the γ-ray from the surrogate reaction.