Study of Radiative B Decay using semi-inclusive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shohei  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20370075)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子物理 / 素粒子 / 高エネルギー / B中間子 / 輻射崩壊 / CP対称性
Research Abstract
As one of the measurements for the Belle experiment which aims for the verification of the Kobayashi-Maskawa theory and for the search for the New Physics, the study of radiative B meson decays using semi-inclusive method, in which many exclusive final states are summed up in the reconstruction, has been performed. The analysis method has been optimized to suppress the background effectively. The measurement precision in the future Belle II, which will collect 50 times more data than Belle, has been estimated