Lattice QCD simulation with 2+1 flavors of chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUFURU Hideo  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 計算科学センター, 助教 (10373185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子QCD / フレイバー物理 / カイラル対称性
Research Abstract
The chiral symmetry of Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD) plays an important role in the dynamics of quarks. In lattice QCD simulations, with which model independent computation of QCD is possible, only recently an exact chiral symmetry has become possible to simulate. In this study, we have performed a large scale numerical simulation of lattice QCD with 2+1 flavors which corresponds to u, d, and s quarks. We have computed various matrix elements in flavor physics which are important for tests of the standard model of elementary particle physics.