Exotics in the nuclear system with strangeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
DOTE Akinobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90450361)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軽い原子核 / ストレンジネス / K中間子原子核 / エキゾチック / ハイパー核 / K中間子原子核 / ハイパ-核
Research Abstract
“Kaonic nuclei” which mean nuclei with anti-kaon containing a strangeness quark are considered to have exotic properties such as highly dense state. In order to reveal the nature of kaonic nuclei, we have investigated the most essential kaonic nucleus “K^-pp” (a system consist of a K^-meson and two protons) theoretically with a little approximation. As a result, it is found that the very strong repulsion between two nucleons prevents two protons getting close to each other, in spite that the strong attraction from K^-meson makes them approach to each other. The distance between two protons in K^-pp is confirmed to be nearly equal to that for a normal nucleus. Therefore, we consider that the K^-pp is a state with the normal density, not highly dense.