Search for Higgs Particle in high energy proton collision experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TOJO Junji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70360592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子物理 / ヒッグス粒子
Research Abstract
In LHC accelerator and ATLAS detector, we obtained the first collision data at the center of mass energy of 900 GeV, 2, 36 TeV and 7 TeV. Electrons and photons are main probe to search for Higgs particle in this study. We studied reconstruction and identification of electrons and photons and report the results in an international conference. The inner detector plays a key role in this study. We successfully took high quality data, which was reported in Japanese Physical Society Meeting. As a study of background, an event generator for di-photon production in QCD with higher order correction was developed. The result was report in Japanese Physical Society Meeting.