Measurement of the compressibility on weakly-bound nuclei by missing mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BABA Hidetada  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 情報処理技術チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (10415268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不安定核実験 / 弱束縛核 / 核の圧縮性 / γ線検出器 / 質量欠損分光 / 核の圧縮率
Research Abstract
The compressibility on weakly-bound nuclei is one of the very important parameters to understand neutron start and super nova explosion. In this research. the methodology to determine the compressibility is established by selectively measuring isoscalar dipole resonances with the missing mass method. For measurement, high-intensity unstable- nucleus beam, a high-resolution spectrometer and high-energy gamma-ray detectors with position sensitivity are required. The performance evaluations of these components are performed.