understanding of particle acceleration in lightning and thunderclouds via measurement of x rays and nuclear-gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Harufumi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70415230)
Research Collaborator ENOTO Teruaki  東京大学東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(DC1)
KATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 先任技師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粒子加速 / 雷 / 雷雲 / ガンマ線 / 放射線観測 / 雷放電 / 衝突系プラズマ / γ線 / 雷活動
Research Abstract
High-energy gamma rays, which are possibly associated with electron acceleration in thunderstorm activity, have been observed. Given these observations, we obtained a new idea that such gamma rays reveal mechanisms of electric-field acceleration, which is difficult to be investigated by space measurement. Hence, gamma-ray observations have been performed since 2006, at the coastal area of Japan sea and at a high mountain. By 2010 February, 8 thundercloud gamma-ray events were obtained. These detections confirmed that thunderclouds are indeed natural particle accelerators.