High sensitive study of Cosmic X-ray Background with Suzaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukikatsu  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90373331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙物理 / エックス線観測 / X線衛星「すざく」 / 硬X線検出器 / 宇宙X線背景放射 / 硬X線分光 / 高感度硬X線観測 / 非X線バックグラウンド / 硬X線分光観測
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to search for an origin of the Cosmic X-ray background emission (CXB), which comes from everywhere in the universe. The origin is a long standing mystery. We have observed the CXB emission in the hard X-ray band, where the energy density of the CXB becomes at peak. We used the hard X-ray detector, HXD, onboard Suzaku, which has the highest sensitivity in the world. With this research, the systematic errors of estimation of the noise events of the HXD were reduced to make the best use of its sensitivity. We have successfully measured the hard X-ray spectra of the CXB, and tested the model of the active-galactic-nuclei origin.