Project/Area Number |
19740177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30282685)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 量子スピンホール系 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / エッジ状態 / ビスマス / 熱電変換 / 励起子 / トポロジー / スピンホール効果 / 物性理論 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 量子スピンホール効果 / 白金 |
Research Abstract |
We calculate thermoelectric properties of the topological insulators. For two-dimensional topological insulators, as the temperature is lowered, the edge-state transport becomes dominant over the bulk transport. We also obtain universal phase diagrams describing the phase transitions between the topological and ordinary insulators. Lastly, we calculate the spin Hall conductivity for platinum by first-principle methods, and show that the giant spin Hall effect in platinum is caused by the band crossings near the Fermi energy.