Project/Area Number |
19740180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHINO Mikito Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60361797)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 半導体 / グラフェン / 物性理論 / 半導体物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン |
Research Abstract |
Graphene is a one layer of graphite, or a one-atom-thick sheet composed of carbon atoms arranged in honeycomb lattice. Recently, single- and multilayer graphenes are experimentally realized, and its unconventional electronic properties have been extensively studied. This research project closely studied basic electronic properties including conductivity, light absorption and diamagnetism (repelling magnet) in graphenes. It achieved a theory which systematically describes different natures depending on the numbers of layers as well as stacking manner, and also found novel features peculiar to graphenes which are markedly different from those in usual materials.