Electronic structures of carbon nanotubes studied by Green function theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KORETSUNE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90391953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 不純物準位 / 第一原理計算 / 電子格子相互作用 / 超伝導 / フラーレン / グリーン関数理論 / ホウ素 / 窒素 / GW法
Research Abstract
Electronic structures of impurity-doped carbon nanotubes were studied systematically in order to discuss the application to semiconductor device and the possibility of superconductivity. We discussed impurity levels of boron- or nitrogen-doped nanotubes, the doping rate dependence of the electronic structures, and the effect of three-dimensionality in multi-walled nanotubes. Furthermore, to discuss the detailed physical properties, we developed the method using Green function theory based on the density functional theory.