Electronic structures of surface superstructures having strong electron correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sakura  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30314537)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面 / 電子物性 / Si(111) / Pb / イルカリ土類 / ARPES / RHEED / 電気伝導度 / アルカリ / アルカリ土類 / STM / 表面電子状態 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 表面超構造
Research Abstract
Changes of electrical conductance and atomic structure of Si(111)7x7 surface upon adsorption of various metals were investigated. At initial adsorption stages of some metals such as K and Mg, increase of the surface conductance was observed. This increase was found to coincident to a formation of a specific arrangement of adsorbed atoms within unit cells.