Dynamical structural analysis on BaTiO_3 under highly stabilized temperature using synchrotron X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yasuhiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30343924)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強誘電体 / ドメイン / 放射光 / 相転移 / 放射光X線 / X線トポグラフィ / チタン酸バリウム / ドメイン構造 / 動的構造
Research Abstract
An electric furnace was produced based on the delivered subsidy in FY 2007. Then, an electric furnace where the temperature can be controlled as precisely as possible was produced. The technique that used the developed electric furnace to experiment on the barium titanate (BaTiO_3) was developed in FY 2008. The domain observation around the phase transition temperature was performed in FY 2009. In strong dielectric domain of the BaTiO_3, it has been understood that the lattice strain has stabilized and the domain to the domain boundary.