Construction of effective model with realistic electronic structures of Strongly correlated electron systems and its analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshiki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10396666)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 希土類化合物 / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
For the strongly correlated electron systems, we constructed more accurate effective models and investigated physical properties quantitatively. In particular, we focus on the rare earth materials which are well known as the typical strongly correlated systems. Some physical quantities were calculated based on the constructed effective models. The obtained results were in good agreement with the experimental ones. We could propose the quantitative theoretical method to study the strongly correlated electron systems.