Direct observation of electronic structure at the hetero-interface of trongly-correlated oxides studied by hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Koji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10415292)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関系 / 界面
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the origin of unusual physical properties at hetero-interfaces of strongly-correlated oxides, we have performed the direct observation of electronic structure at the oxide hetero-interfaces using hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy. We have succeeded in obtaining the depth-dependence of the electronic structure using hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy, and clarified the electronic structures of several strongly-correlated oxide thin films and hetero-structures.