"Anomarous" extraordinary Hall effect in ruthenium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2008-2009)
The University of Electro-Communications (2007)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiko  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60293122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / ペロブスカイト型ルセニウム酸化物 / 磁性・電子輸送現象 / 異常ホール効果 / 結晶構造変化 / ペロブスカイト型Ru酸化物 / 磁気測定 / 電子輸送測定 / 結晶構造解析 / 構造相転移 / 電気・磁気特性 / 格子変調 / Fermi面の再構築 / 放射光X線回折実験
Research Abstract
We have investigated the extraordinary Hall effect of Ba_<1-x>Sr_xRuO_3 with x = 1 and 0.8. For x = 1, extraordinary Hall coefficient Rs can be interpreted by the skew scattering mechanism in the paramagnetic region above about 160 K and by the combination of the skew and the side-jump scattering mechanisms in the ferromagnetic region above about 60 K, which means that the mechanism of the extraordinary Hall effect in the system is basically the same as that of the ordinary ferromagnetic metals. Below 60 K, the extraordinary Hall resistivity ρH shows an anomalous field dependence at intermediate field region. The deviation from the linear relation in Rs/ρ versus ρ was also observed below 60 K, which suggests that the coefficients a and b of the skew and the side-jump scattering depends on both temperature and field below 60 K. No anomalies both in the temperature and the field dependence below 60 K were observed in the sample with x = 0.8. According to the structural analysis of the samples, we infer that the modulation of the Fermi surface due to the structural change plays an important roll on the anomaly of the extraordinary Hall effect for x = 1.