Study of competition between the magnetic ordering and the Kondo effect in the heavy fermion systems by the self-energy functional method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MUTOU Tetsuya  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (50312244)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 重い電子系 / 周期的アンダーソンモデル / 磁性イオン希釈 / 自己エネルギー汎関数理論 / 動的平均場理論 / コヒーレント・ポテンシャル近似 / 磁性イオン希釈効果 / 金属強磁性 / ハバードモデル / 修正逐次摂動理論 / 周期的Andersonモデル / Hubbardモデル
Research Abstract
We have tried to construct the scheme by which we can investigate characteristic properties observed in magnetic-ion diluted heavy fermion systems modeled by the periodic Anderson model. The self-energy functional theory and the dynamical mean-field theory are numerical methods by which one can treat the local quantum many-body effect correctly. It has been shown that one can treat the randomness effect of magnetic-ion diluted systems and the electron correlation effect on the same footing by using the above scheme and the coherent potential approximation.