Project/Area Number |
19740218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Chisa Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 准教授 (50372909)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 強相関系 / フラストレーション / 有機導体 / 強相関 / 電気磁気効果 / 異常応答 / 磁性 / 誘電性 / ディラックコーン / スピン液体 / 物性理論 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the low-dimensional strongly correlated electronic systems, motivated by several organic systems which respond anomalously to the magnetic or electric field. Five different topics are studied ; (1) an expotic1○!+1 dimensional metal in strongly correlated electronic system on an anisotropic triangular lattice is proposed, (2) a generalized von Neumann theorem is constructed which enables to design multi-band systems with Dirac points, (3) The one-dimensional quarter-filled strongly correlated electronic system coupled to localized spins is shown to produce frustrated magnetism which respond sensitive to magnetic field, (4) the origin of an anomalous dielectric properties in the dimer Mott insulator, κ-ET_2Cu_2(CN)_3, is clarified based on the quantum electric dipole picture, (5) universal temperature dependence of field induced Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid state in one dimensional gapped spin system is proposed and examined in organic crystal, DIMPY.Thus, the strong correlation of electrons results in various exotic quantum many body states.