Theoretical study on Josephson effect of nanostructure systems in anisotropic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionAkita University (2008-2010)
Kanagawa University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Yasunari  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (90360213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異方的超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 共鳴束縛状態 / 奇周波数ペア / アンドレーフ束縛状態 / 磁束量子状態 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
I have theoretically studied and investigated in order to determine superconducting pairing symmetries of nanostructure systems in anisotropic superconductors. The internal phase of pair potentials in the tunneling and Josephson junctions cause the formation of the Andreev resonant bound states, where the quasiparticles feel a sign change of the pair potential. We have suggested how to discriminate the pairing symmetries of a chiral p-wave superconductor from the vortex-core tunneling spectroscopy via odd-frequency pairing amplitudes.