Research of Fermi surface properties in uranium compounds without inversion and/or time-reversal symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tatsuma  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (30370472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関系 / 強相関電子系 / ウラン化合物 / フェルミ面 / 単結晶育成
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in growing a high quality single of ferromagnetUCu_2Si_2 and metamagnetic system UCoAl. In the case of UCu_2Si_2, we also succeeded inobserving the de Haas-van Alphen (dHvA) signal in the ferromagnetic state at low temperatures. From the measurements of angular dependence of dHvA signal, the electronic state of UCu_2Si_2 was revealed by comparison with the band calculation. We performed the magnetoresistivity measurements with fine tuning of the field direction on high quality single crystals of the ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe. From these results, we found anomalous anisotropy of the upper critical field H_<c2>.