Kosterlitz-Thouless transition in a finite size system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70313161)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords2次元電子 / ウィグナー結晶 / コスタリツ・サウレス転 / 準1次元系 / 液体ヘリウム / 表面波 / コスタリツ・サウレス転移 / ウイグナー結晶 / 有限系 / リプロン
Research Abstract
The Wigner crystal transition is investigated for electrons confined in the quasi one dimensional channels (5, 8, and 15 μm). In the crystal phase, the transport of the electrons is nonlinear because of the Bragg-Cherenkov (BC) of ripplons. We find that the temperature at which the BC scattering disappears increases with decreasing the number of electrons across the channel. This temperature agrees with the temperature at which free dislocations emerge in the channel due to the Kosterlitz-Thouless mechanism.