Analytical research of game dynamics on complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Satoru  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 講師 (20296750)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords囚人のジレンマ / 格子モデル / 生態系モデル / 社会ネットワーク / 複雑ネットワーク / 進化ゲーム
Research Abstract
Recently, to analyze the behaviors and functions of complex systems, a new approach with focusing on network structure of them has been used in many fields of science. I investigated how network structure influences evolutionary games on networks. I extend the pair approximation to study the effects of degree fluctuation and clustering of the network. In addition, the meaning of clustering coefficient was examined in several models of network.