A New Theoretical Approach for the Response and Statistical Law in the Non-Equilibrium Steady State of Granular Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (80359760)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粉体振動層 / 非平衡定常状態 / 輸送現象 / 統計則 / 分子動力学法 / ランジュバン方程式 / 熱浴壁 / 微小重力
Research Abstract
We propose a novel approach based on a Langevin equation for fluctuating motion of the center of mass of granular media fluidized by energy injection from a bottom plate. In this framework, the analytical solution of the Langevin equation is used to derive analytic expressions for several macroscopic quantities and the power spectrum for the center of mass. In order to test our theory, we performed event-driven molecular dynamics simulations for one- and two-dimensional systems. Energy is injected from a vibrating bottom plate in the one-dimensional case and from a thermal wall at the bottom in the two-dimensional case. We found that the theoretical predictions are in good agreement with the results of those simulations under the assumption that the fluctuation-dissipation relation holds in the case of nearly elastic collisions between particles. However, as the inelasticity of the interparticle collisions increases, the power spectrum for the center of mass obtained by the simulations gradually deviates from the prediction of theoretical curve. Connection between this deviation and violation of the fluctuation-dissipation relation is discussed.