Exploring the unconventional continuous phase transition between unrelated symmetry breaking phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenji  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (80303882)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算物理学 / 非閉じ込め臨界現象 / SU(N)反強磁性ハイゼンベルグモデル / 量子相転移 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 拡張アンサンブル / Deconfined criticality / SU(N)反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ模型 / 四重極相互作用 / 反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ / 量子拡張アンサンブル法 / 平均初期通過時間 / 最適化
Research Abstract
Continuous phase transition is a well-known phenomena and, in general, it can be explained by the Landau-Ginzburg-Wilson paradigm. In order to explore numerically another new type of continuous phase transition in quantum systems, we first studied new quantum Monte Carlo algorithms for high performance samplings. Using those high performance algorithms, we have done large-scale quantum Monte Carlo simulations for the quasi-one-dimensional SU(N) quantum models and we found the possibility of continuous quantum phase transitions between valence-bond-solid state and SU(N) symmetry breaking state for the N=3 and 4 cases. Each of them is not a symmetry breaking state of other one.