Molecular Study of Associating Polymer Rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
INDEI Tsutomu  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 研究支援員 (30420409)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子 / 液晶 / 会合高分子 / レオロジー / 架橋構造 / 疎水性凝集 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Rheology of associating polymer systems was theoretically studied. (1) The influence of low-molecular-weight surfactants : It was shown that the peak height appeared in the zero-shear viscosity and the relaxation time strongly depends on the synergism in the mixed micelle formation. (2) Effect of the number of associative groups per chain : It was shown that if the average number of associative groups per chain in bound state is large, viscoelastic relaxation behavior is well described in terms of the Rouse model. (3) Effect of the junction structure : Due to the cooperativity effect of the association/dissociation processes, the longest relaxation regime was shown to deviate from the Maxwell behavior depending on the length of the junction zone.