Study of biological functions through formulation of the response theory of reaction network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AWAZU Akinori  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00448234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒反応ネットワーク / 分子少数性 / 緩和 / 反応ネットワーク / 代謝系 / 化学反応ネットワーク / 分子の少数性 / エネルギー論 / 自己組織化臨界現象 / ガラス転移 / FFLCA / 化学反応 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We investigated the dynamical properties of catalytic reaction network systems inspired by the biochemical reaction networks in cells. We found the catalytic reaction systems involving not large enough number of molecules like cells generally realize the following phenomena. 1) The phase transition and self-organized criticality appear by the molecular number deficiency. 2) Slow relaxation to thermodynamic equilibrium state. We also proposed the origin of the phenotype fluctuation by these phenomena.