Development of a Rotational Seismometer Based on the 'Pinning Effect' of a Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Akiteru  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教 (00372425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords観測手法 / 磁気浮上 / 回転地震計
Research Abstract
A rotational seismometer based on the 'pinning effect' of high Tc superconductive materials has been developed and prototyped in this study. The characteristics of the prototype seismometer, such as stability, resolution are studied and the test observation in the laboratory has been performed. Throughout these studies, it was confirmed that the aimed specifications of the instrument has been achieved and its ability to observe rotational seimic motion caused by near earthquakes has been demonstrated.