Investigation of excitation sources of Earth's background free oscillations from acoustic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kiwamu  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教 (10345176)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球自由振動 / 大気音波 / 音波 / 大気自由振動 / 音響結合 / 常時地球自由振動 / 大気圧観測 / 表面波
Research Abstract
In this study we showed clear evidence of background Love waves from 10 to 20 mHz. The observed kinetic energy of Love waves is as large as that of Rayleigh waves through the whole period of analysis. We propose that the most likely excitation source is shear traction acting on a sea-bottom horizon due to linear topographic coupling of infragravity waves.