Observational Study of Diversity of Extrasolar Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoichi  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70332757)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords惑星形成 / 進化 / 星形成 / 赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 太陽系外惑星 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星大気 / 原始惑星 / 原始惑星系円盤
Research Abstract
We observed a pre-main sequence star, DO Tau, in the Taurus molecular cloud, by using a stellar coronagraph with the Subaru Telescope. We detected a circumstellar disk around this quiescent star, while known disks are associated with very young and active central stars. We also made spectroscopy of proto-planet candidates and revealed that they are not proto-planets but background stars.