Intraseasonal variability and its impacts to the diurnal cycle over the monsoonal Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 特任助教 (40431902)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアジアモンスーン / 降水変動 / 季節内変動 / コールドサージ / レーダ雨量 / インドシナ半島 / 降水 / 気象レーダ / 領域気候モデル / 降水日変化 / 領域大気モデル
Research Abstract
This study reveals horizontal distribution of rainfall variability caused by several types of atmospheric disturbances related to the intraseasonal variability over the Indochina Peninsula. During the rainy season, 30-60-day variability originated in the equatorial Indian Ocean causes rainfall fluctuation only to the west of mountain ranges lying in the north-south direction, while westward-propagating vortex disturbances can produce rainfall in both sides of the ranges. This study also investigates causes of a heavy rainfall event in central Vietnam in autumn to discuss how a cold surge propagating from mid-latitudes causes the heavy rainfall.