Research on atmospheric gravity wave radiation from jet flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2010)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Norihiko  Keio University, 法学部, 専任講師 (10402538)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球流体力学 / 大気重力波 / 気象学 / 流体 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation and theoretical study of atmospheric gravity wave radiation from jet flows are done. The process is called as "spontaneous gravity wave radiation" and fundamentally different from the classical "geostrophic adjustment". Three features are revealed. (1) Gravity waves are spontaneously radiated from nearly balanced but unsteady rotational flows. (2) Only when the frequency of dominant source of unsteady rotational flows is higher than the inertial frequency (the effect of the Earth's rotation), gravity wave radiation and propagation occurs. (3) It is possible to derive analytical estimation for gravity waves at the far field in the simple situation, and theoretical results are well validated by the numerical simulation. In addition, several new methods to analyze huge climate model data are proposed and the effectiveness of those is shown.