Development of new 4-dimnesional variational data assimilation technique using Monte-Carlo method.
Project/Area Number |
19740292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yoichi Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70335298)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 海洋物理 / データ同化 / 4次元変分法 / アンサンブル法 / 非線形問題 / 大規模数値計算 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 生態系モデル / 境界層モデル / 海洋科学 / カルマンフィルター / 粒子フィルター |
Research Abstract |
The new data assimilation scheme is developed called as "ensemble 4-dimensional ariational method". This method can obtain the macroscopic gradients of cost function, hile the classical adjoint method obtains microscopic gradients. As a result, this new cheme can apply for strong nonlinear system. In this study, the efficiency of the new cheme is confirmed by the assimilation system for marine ecosystem model. In ddition, the new method is applied for atmosphere-ocean coupled models.