Study on fluctuations in flow and material transport due to the meandering of the Kuroshio, in coastal waters of Shikoku and Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Atsushi  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋科学 / 自然現象観測 / モニタリング / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
Intensive observations and data analyses were conducted in coastal seas around Shikoku and Kyushu islands, in order to examine temporal and spatial variations in currents and material transports between coastal seas and the Kuroshio. During the stratified period, the intermittent warm/cold water intrusions from the Pacific Ocean occurred in the upper/lower layer in the coastal seas. These intrusions induced water exchange and plankton transport. During the mixing period, data show that vertical circulation developed. In addition, it was revealed that the circulation transported suspended matters from bay to offshore.