Study on latent heating associated tropical precipitating systems on the atmospheric large-scale circulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIGE Shoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60344264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候 / 気象学 / 気候変動 / 大気現象 / 熱帯降水 / 大気大循環
Research Abstract
Latent heating associated with tropical precipitating systems are examined using data from the precipitation radar onboard the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission satellite. Vertical heating structures over the eastern Pacific are shallow. It is indicated that the tropospheric circulation over the eastern Pacific excited by latent heating is consistent with the observed shallow meridional circulation, using an atmospheric model. Diurnal variations of latent heating structures are also examined. Vertical heating structures over tropical oceans keep almost the same structure all day, but those over tropical lands show a significant variation.