Microinstabilities as dissipation mechanisms of high Mach number collisionless shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKIYO Shuichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (00380709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 無衝突衝撃波 / 微視的不安定性 / 異常散逸 / 無衝衝撃波 / 微視的的不安定性 / 電子加熱 / 衝撃波再形成
Research Abstract
It is revealed that dissipation processes in a transition region of a collisionless shock are deeply related with microinstabilities generated there. The resultant micro-scale waves give strong influence on local ion dynamics leading to remarkable modification of spatio-temporal scales of a shock reformation process. Furthermore, it is shown that Mach number dependence of electron heating rate drastically changes at the Mach number of a few tens.