Study on generation mechanism of substorm by using high-resolution auroral data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2009)
Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center, 研究教育系, 助教 (50425766)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオーロラ / 電子エネルギー分布 / 銀河雑音吸収 / 全天イメージャ / イメージングリオメータ / 3次元空間構造 / サブストーム / イメージヤ / 全天イメージャー
Research Abstract
We developed a method to estimate the spatial and energy distributions of auroral precipitating electrons from several monochromatic images and cosmic noise absorption observed with optical imagers and imaging riometer, taking into account 3-dimensional distribution of auroral luminosity. Applying this method to the high-spatial-resolution auroral data obtained by the comprehensive observations in the northern Scandinavia and Alaska, we investigated the spatial and temporal variations of energy distribution of precipitating electrons during the substorm and an influence of the precipitating electrons on the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling process.