Laboratory Channel experiments and time series analysis on topography and erosion-sedimentation processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Noritaka  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 助教 (60314358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords室内地形発達実験 / モデル実験 / 地層形成 / 土砂輸送 / チャネル発達
Research Abstract
By flume experiments, characteristics of the topological development of stream channels on fans were investigated. The effect of its history (hysteresis) was observed in migration and avulsion of channels. Besides, it was found that the inverse problem of Kolmogorov model dealing with layer thickness distribution could be solved under particular conditions. In this work, the constant probabilistic function of erosion and sedimentation amounts were assumed. A model that can well reproduce hysteresis is a future work.