Distribution and importance of extracellular DNA in the subsurface sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞外DNA / 地下圏微生物 / RNA / 古細菌 / 微生物相 / 陸域地下圏 / 微生物相解析 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 粘土層 / 炭素循環 / 地球化学 / 大深度地下 / 核酸 / 微生物 / 堆積物
Research Abstract
Extracellular DNA was quantified with terrestrial subsurface sediments. Extracellular DNA was detected at 2.9-28.3 ng/g dry weight sediment and decreased with depth. Microbial community analysis using the extracellular DNA yielded significantly low number of OTUs, suggesting that the extracellular DNA was fragmented or damaged in the environment. RNA based community analysis revealed variety of active microbes (Proteobacteria, Chloroflexi, Acidobacteria, Miscellaneous Crenarchaeotic Group (MCG), ANME) in the terrestrial subsurface environment.