Causes of the last global deep-sea extinction from the analyses of foraminiferal tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGATA Shungo  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90244219)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords深海生有孔虫 / 古生態 / 絶滅 / 古海洋 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
I analysed the causes of the last global deep-sea extinction of the particular benthic foraminifera during the mid-Pleistocene Transition. On the basis of their internal test morphology, they were found to have weak phylogenic relationship among other benthic foraminifera that shows similar structure inside the test. Optically granular structure were found in the test of extinct foraminifera and suggested their deep infaunal microhabitat. The last global deep-sea extinction was implied that it might have occurred in associated with cooling deep-water and becoming more oxidised environments at deep-sea during the middle Pleistocene.