Study of the role of seafloor hydrothermal circulation associate with the distribution and fate of dissolved organic matter in the seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshiro  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60343331)
Research Collaborator AKASHI Hironori  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
MAETO Kotaro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 大学院生
MIYOSHI Yoko  九州大学, 大学院・理学府, 大学院生
FUJINO Keiko  九州大学, 大学院・工学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋炭素循環 / 海底熱水活動 / 溶存有機物 / 低分子有機酸 / 地下生物圏
Research Abstract
In the ocean water significant amount of dissolved organic matter exist and its net amount has been estimated as much as gaseous carbon in the atmosphere as CO2. However, it has not well understood that the behavior of dissolved organic matter in the oceans. This study aimed to understand the role of the hydrothermal activity with respect to the behavior of ocean DOC. The analytical results of this study suggest that the direct impact to the distribution of ocean DOC by the hydrothermal circulation is minimal, although the process of the hydrothermal circulation works principally as sink of ocean DOC by decomposition and/or adsorption of DOC. On the other hand, hydrothermal plum formed by mixing with seawater and hydrothermal fluid has been considered potential source of ocean DOC, which is expected strong impact to the ocean DOC pool. In the plum water high microbial activity has been detected, so the activity may plausible source of the DOC.