Chemical evolution in the solar nebula based on the chondrite matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ryuji  Kyushu University, 理学研究院・地球惑星科学, 助教 (40372750)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンスタタイトコンドトライト / 元素分別 / 原始太陽系星雲 / マトリックス物質 / エンスタタイトコンドライト / 酸素同位体 / 希ガス同位体 / 希土類元素 / シリカ鉱物 / オルダマイト
Research Abstract
Optical/electron microscopy and Raman spectroscopy have been carried out about EH3 chondrites (Sahara 97096, 97121, 97158). There are a pyroxene chondrule surrounded by a fine-grained rim consisting of low-Ca pyroxene, plagioclase (glass), SiO-rich phases, Fe-Ni metal, and troilte. The chemical composition of the fine-grained rim is similar to CI-chondrite but different in some elements. This suggests that chemical fractionation in the solar nebula has occurred under the highly reduced condition. The fine-grained rim contains graphite-like matter showing variable Raman spectra, as found in IDPs that originate from comets. This indicates that the fine-grained rim in EH3 chondrites is composed of primitive and unequilibrated materials.