Dynamics of Magnetic Reconnection by Particle Simulation in Open System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90332189)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 磁気リコネクション / 開放系 / 粒子シミュレーション / 領域分割法 / バーチャルリアリティ / 粒子運動論効果 / プラズマ不安定性 / 開放系境界条件 / 粒子運動論效果
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the physics mechanism of anomalous resistivity in magnetic reconnection, we performed three-dimensional electromagnetic particle simulation in the open system. In the development of the simulation code, we succeeded in achieving an open boundary model which had a high accuracy and decreased unphysical noise. We could show analytically by simple model that the meandering motion of particles around the center of current layer excited the off-diagonal components of pressure tensor, and that it broke the frozen-in condition. In analysis of particle trajectories by using the virtual-reality system, it was clarified that non-thermal motion of ions strongly related to the heating process of the magnetic reconnection.