Investigation of measurement of reflected millimeter wave of injected for electron Bernstein wave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19740347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IGAMI Hiroe  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (10390634)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ基礎 / 加熱計測 / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 高密度プラズマ
Research Abstract
Once a millimeter wave is injected to a high density plasma, polarization measurement of the reflected wave tells the optimum polarization of the incident wave to excite an electron Bernstein wave experimentally. To realize an idea to obtain information for optimization of polarization and propagation angle of the incident wave from the measurement of the reflected wave, a numerical code have been developed for investigation in real experimental configuration. Design study of detection system of polarization has also been done.