Molecular Informatical Breakthrough on the Water Molecule Network Controlled by Biomacromolecules and Cosolvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YU Isseki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助教 (90402544)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子動力学 / タンパク質 / エクトイン / 溶媒効果 / 選択的水和 / Kirkwood-Buff理論 / 計算化学 / 理論化学 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
In the cells of organisms living in the extreme environments, organic cosolvents, such as amino acids or sugars, are accumulated in high concentrations. This study aims to understand the influence of cosolvent additions on the property of water molecules and on the function of biomacromolecules. Using the molecular dynamic simulation combined with the statistical mechanical theory of liquid, some of the microscopic mechanisms of cosolvent protecting the protein structure against the high temperature were elucidated.